• Athletic Hall of Fame

     
    In 1987, the School for the Deaf Alumni Association began a Hall of Fame for distinguished athletes of years gone by. The Hall of Fame was named for the area in which the school is located, Cedar Spring.
     
    A committee within the School for the Deaf Alumni Association developed an inductee selection process that still is used today. The alumni association meets annually to discuss athletes who have made great contributions to the school and to the athletics program.


    Cedar Spring Athletic Hall of Fame

    Athletes are listed by induction year and sport.


    1987

    John T. Boatwright - Basketball 
    John M. Bradley - Basketball   
    Margaret DeBose Marshall - Basketball
    Ina Looper Harbuck - Basketball  
    Estelle Frierson Johnson - Basketball
    Palmer Johnson - Basketball
    Jewel Richardson Johnson - Basketball
    Dallas Murphy - Basketball
    William Riddle - Basketball


    1988

    Maude Riddle Fuller - Basketball  
    Haskell Harden - Basketball
    Edna Boiter Kinard - Basketball   
    Lucy Gaston Johnson - Basketball
    Pierce Mason - Basketball  
    Reuben Reeves - Basketball


    1989

    Maude Halford Bonds - Basketball  
    Margaret Gaston Braungel - Basketball 
    Albert Gibson - Basketball
    Charles Pollock - Basketball
    Chesley Rivers - Basketball


    1990

    Dorothy Riddle Cooper - Basketball 
    Calvin Hill - Basketball    
    Charles Kendrick - Basketball
    Mazine Elvington Looney - Basketball
    Oscar W. Shirley - Basketball


    1992

    Evelyn Brown Fox - Basketball  
    Louise Caughman Kinard - Basketball 
    Joe Looney - Football    
    Betty McCue - Basketball
    Carlisle Saunders - Football
    Elliott Sprouse - Basketball


    1995

    Helen Brant Maddox - Basketball  
    Rodney Saunders - Basketball
    Richard Williams - Basketball/Football


    1996

    Edward Beard - Basketball   
    Louvenia Powell Smith - Basketball
    Joe Whitner - Basketball


    1997

    Sophia Perritt Brant - Basketball  
    Calvin Brown - Football   
    Samuel Campbell - Football   
    Ann Corley Jones - Basketball
    Craig Maddox - Basketball/Football
    Edward Montgomery - Football
    William Ramborger - Coach, Track/Football
    John Way - Football


    1998

    Juliet Cobb Montgomery - Basketball 
    Bob Morrow - Coach, Basketball 
    Bobby Parker - Basketball/Football
    Rusty Stone - Basketball
    Rufus West - Basketball/Football
    Karen Reid Wilson - Basketball
     

    1999

    Robert Berry - Football    
    Harland Bryant - Football   
    Maxie Davis - Football    
    Glenn Foster - Basketball/Football 
    Paula Montgomery Hardy - Basketball
    Winnie Ruth Inabinett  - Basketball
    Camilla Ramborger  - Founder Mason-Dixon Girls Basketball
    Della Stephens - Basketball/Track
    Charles Wimberly - Basketball


    2000

    Dr. Victor Galloway - Leader   
    J.K. Lathem - Basketball/Football 
    Marcus Myers - Basketball/Track
    Marvice P. Robertson - Basketball/Track


    2001

    Smythe Gambrell - Basketball/Football  
    Jerry Hammond - Football   
    Fred Hodges - Football    
    Ronnie Lawing - Football/Track
    Robert Milton - Football/Track
    Henrietta Bass Sistrunk - Basketball
    Milly Williams - Track


    2002

    Calvin Brock - Track    
    Linda Reid Brock - Cheerleader 
    Jimmy Glenn - Basketball 
    Tupper Inabinett - Basketball/Football
    Glenda McCary - Cheerleader
    Richard Price - Football


    2005

    Sybil Ayers - Coach, Basketball/Track 
    Geraldine Church - Basketball
    Charles Cobb - Football
    Lynn Jones - Basketball/Track


    2008

    In memory of Harry Culpepper
    Carl Huger - Wrestling    
    Tammy Smith - Basketball/Track
    Bryant Rapley - Cross Country/Track


    2010

    In memory of Craig Maddox, Sr.
    Patrick Dowling - Athletics Director  
    Lawrence Sloan - Football Manager
     

    2014

    Buster Edwards - Athletics Bus Driver
    Gwendolyn Berry Reeves - Basketball
    Walter Smith - Basketball/Football 
     

    2017

    Jessica Smith Creech - Basketball/Track/Volleyball
    Bernard Guinyard - Football - Basketball/Football/Track
    Hope Tyler - Basketball/Track/Volleyball